Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

The Online Shop DP-Educ, owned by DP – Dimensão do Pensamento, Lda., NIF 510270360, with headquarters at Travessa Dr. Mário Sacramento nº 47 , 3810-107 Aveiro – Portugal, hereinafter referred to as DP-Educ, guarantees and safeguards the protection of personal data of users of this website.

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our privacy practices and the options available to us for the way your information is collected and used.

The collection and processing of personal data is carried out in full compliance with the standards set out in existing EU and national legislation, notably Law 67/98 of 26 October 1998 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. The data collected shall be used for the internal processing of information and shall be aimed at the marketing of products, the provision of the services advertised and the continuous evolution of quality and excellence in such provision. When and if expressly authorised by the holders, DP-Educ may also use the data provided for the purposes of marketing communications. In no case will the data provided by it be publicly disclosed and will only be made available to third parties in the exceptional cases provided for herein and always with their prior knowledge.

The use of this site implies, by itself, the collection of some computer data that are automatically provided in each access, as better described in this text. There are also several areas of the site that require personal information from the user in order to be accessed, as well as some services that require such information in order to be provided. The request for collection of such data is always made clearly and unambiguously.

Below is a description of the type of data we collect, the processing to which it is subject and the usefulness it represents for the services we provide. At the end of the text you can also consult your rights regarding information, correction and deletion of data.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?
We may request personally identifiable information when you request a contact or information through one of our web forms or real time chat. You decide whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, if you do not want to provide the personal information requested, you may not be able to complete the transaction. Similarly, when you visit our site, we will collect information known as “clickstreams” (browser, domain name, etc.). This information allows us to optimize site navigation, usability and accessibility in order to improve the user experience.

2. Consent to the collection and use of personal data
The use of some of the services on our site presupposes the provision of personal data and their processing. DP-Educ will only use these data when they have been provided by their owners, only for the purposes that have been provided and always with the consent of their owners. Data provided for the purpose of purchasing DP-Educ products and services will only be shared with third parties when this is necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the supplies / services. We will then specify the services referred to and the type of data processing carried out:

2.1 New User Registration
To register on www.dp-educ.store, you must use the “New User Registration” option when placing an order and follow the instructions, being mandatory the reading and acceptance of the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. In this process you will be asked for the following personal data for the purposes of invoicing and sending products and/or providing services. The choice of password is the sole responsibility of the user, in order to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data. The collection of this data aims to create and manage your registration profile in order to simplify and improve your experience of using the site of DP-Educ. After registration, the user will have access to his data for consultation, correction and amendment.

2.2 Sending requests for information
If you wish to contact DP-Educ directly through the website, you should fill in the form(s) available for this purpose. You will be asked for some personal data (name and e-mail address). The purpose of collecting this data is to provide you with the information requested about our products or services. We also provide you with a real time chat where you can, if you wish, provide your personal information. You can also contact DP-Educ directly at geral@dpuniformes.com or at the address given in the “Contacts” link.

2.3 Shopping online
This site allows you to purchase DP-Educ products and services. To buy the products sold online you will be asked for several personal details, such as your civil and fiscal identity, your address and your telephone number. If you choose to pay by bank card, the data will be processed by the financial entities responsible for billing, such as Paypal – www.paypal.com or others. DP-Educ does not have access to the electronic payment card data used by customers. The information collected will be used exclusively for internal processing, namely regarding the order placed, addressing it to the indicated address and invoicing and payment.

In order to comply with DP-Educ’ services, your personal information may be transferred to external subcontractors to provide certain services, such as carriers. In all cases where this is necessary, the data provided will be only that strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the specific activity to be carried out. We require such subcontractors to keep our customers’ personal information secure and confidential and to use the information exclusively on behalf of DP-Educ.

Get to know our Terms and Conditions of Sale in detail.

3. Data sharing
In addition to DP-Educ and for the purposes described above, we do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third parties in any form.

4. Security
To ensure the security of your personal information, we have established a series of technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data collected from inadvertent or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and from access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly improved in line with technological progress. Your personal information is stored on secure networks, which can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and who undertake to respect and maintain the confidential nature of such information. However, we will decline any liability where such acts are the result of criminal or unlawful conduct, in which case the liability should lie with the respective agents.

5. Cookies
DP-Educ website uses the technology widely known in the industry as “cookies” to control the session in your browser’s memory. These data do not contain personal references. A cookie is a unique text file that a website sends to your browser software. Cookies allow a Website to customize the information presented to you based on your browsing preferences. We may use cookies to personalize your pages or to “remember” you when you register products or services. If you do not want us to install cookies in your browser, you can set it to reject cookies. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services on our website. See more information below under Cookie Policy.

Please see our Cookie Policy below for more details on this page.

6. Links to external sites
Our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to our website – https://www.dp-educ.store. However, this website contains links to product, partner and supplier information websites. Linking to such sites always presupposes a user click on the respective link, never being the automatic link. The pages on this site may also include embedded content (e.g. youtube videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites.

It is absolutely impossible for DP-Educ to guarantee that the data protection practices of our employees, partners and suppliers comply with the law and our ethical requirements. Accordingly, DP-Educ cannot be held responsible for the content or privacy policy of external sites, and its owners are solely responsible for any damage or illegality that consultation of such sites may cause.

7. Data retention period
The data collected through this site will be kept for as long as the user is registered and will be deleted, according to the legal terms, when the user requests their deletion or their registration.

The data collected during the order process of products with online sales or services will be kept for the period of time required by law, namely for tax/accounting purposes and to safeguard contractual guarantees and responsibilities.

8. Right of opposition, information, access, portability, rectification and deletion of data
We fully acknowledge your right to access and verify any data concerning yourself, as well as the right to demand its correction or deletion and the right to withdraw your consent for future use. In some of the services on this site, if you are a registered user, it is possible for you to check the data online, as well as delete or modify the data directly by its owner. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. If you have difficulty changing or deleting your personal information, you may contact us for assistance.

The data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of his or her personal data, in particular for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospecting. You may unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time by sending us an e-mail with your request or by following the instructions at the end of each communication.

You may also request the portability of personal data collected and processed on this site. This right allows you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format and store it on a private device for later personal use. For any questions concerning your rights or this privacy policy and privacy aspects of our products and services, or to make a complaint, please contact:

DP – Dimensão do Pensamento, Lda.
Dr. Mário Sacramento nº 47
3810-107 Aveiro – Portugal
Telephone: +351 234 420 374
Mobile phones: +351 925 127 803
Email: geral@dpuniformes.com

9. Responsible for treatment
The person responsible for processing the personal data collected on this site is DP – Dimensao do Pensamento, Lda., with headquarters at Travessa Dr. Mário Sacramento nº 47, 3810-107 Aveiro, Portugal. You can contact DP-Educ at the address given, by telephone +351 234 420 374, mobile phones +351 925 127 803 or by e-mail geral@dpuniformes.com.

10. Right to complain/complaint
If you believe that DP-Educ has not respected any of your personal data protection rights, you may lodge a complaint/complaint with the National Data Protection Commission using the form at www.cnpd.pt.

11. Changes to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy
In future, we may choose to modify or update this policy, either because of changes in legislation or in order to cover new developments on the Internet. We therefore reserve the right to make any such changes and request that you visit this page regularly, as such changes may affect you as a visitor to our website.

Cookie Policy

1. What are cookies?
Cookies are files that have small bits of information that are downloaded from your device when you visit a website. Several cookies are used on DP -Educ website. These cookies are used to distinguish you from other users of our websites, without however saving any personally identifiable information. None of our cookies store any personal information about users, such as their name or address. Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of our site.

2. What are cookies for?
They help the site to remember information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings. This can facilitate your next visit and make the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience. Cookies increase the efficiency of website navigation. Surely you have already added an item to an online store shopping cart and a few days later, when you returned to the site, you noticed that the item was still in your cart? This is one example of the use of cookies.

3. Why do we use cookies?
The use of cookies on the Internet is usual and does not harm the users’ computers. Cookies perform various functions, either in a purely functional order of the site’s platform, or to help those responsible for the website understand how it is used. We use cookies from Google Analytics, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and understand how they move while browsing the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works by, for example, ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

4. Validity of cookie policy
The cookie policy described in this document applies to the following areas:

DomainWebsite
https://www.dp-educ.storeOne of the websites of Dimensão do Pensamento group – Online Store a)

a) This cookie policy is applied to all sites hosted in Dimensão do Pensamento

5. Our cookies
In the table below you can find more information about the various cookies we use and their purpose:

Type of CookiePurpose
Cookies strictly necessaryAllow you to browse the website and use its applications. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.
Analytical CookiesAre used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics in order to improve the functioning of the website.
Functionality cookiesstore the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

6. Cookies from external platforms and sites
As a support to our content publication, sometimes photos and video content from other websites, such as Youtube, are included. When visiting publications with content such as those mentioned above, cookies may be created from these websites. DP-Educ has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

7. Cookies created by sharing tools
We would like to alert you to the fact that some of our sites have “share” buttons included, which allow users to easily share items through various social networks. These sites may set cookies when using these features. DP Uniformes has no control over the dissemination of these cookies.

8. Disabling cookies
You can block the creation of cookies by activating a setting in your browser that will allow you to refuse the creation of some or all cookies. Below you will find links to help pages of the main internet browsers. However, if you block all cookies (including session cookies) you may not be able to access some parts of our sites.

9. Legal Information
For information about the legislation on cookies, click here.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies that enable the improvement of our services. You can change your cookie settings at any time. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close